May 10, 2017

Employers will be paid compensation for mobilized employees

On 12 April 2017 the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine made amendments to Ruling № 105, dated back to 4 March 2015 on the procedure of paying compensation to enterprises, establishments, organizations within the average earning of employees, called up for military service.

Under the made decision, the employers, not having received full compensation from the state budget in 2015, may receive it at the expense of 2017 state budget.

Thus, to receive the above mentioned compensation an enterprise shall submit to the social welfare authority reports of actual expenditures on compensation payment from the employees’ average earning budget, agreed by the military registration and enlistment office or a military unit (the reports, submitted in 2015, taken into consideration), as well as the accumulated report of the actual expenditures on compensation payment from the employees’ average earning budget.

It is worth mentioning that, according to article 119 of the Labor Code of Ukraine, employees, called up for military service during mobilization, for a special period, hold down their jobs, positions and their average earning at the enterprise, institution, organization they have been working for at the mobilization time is compensated from the budget, regardless of the enterprise, institution, organization’s subjection and form of ownership.

All News